Programa

International Congress for Young Researchers in Middle Ages
Universidade de Évora, Colégio do Espírito Santo, Amphitheater 131
8th-10th november 2018

Free admission | Entrada livre

Programme

THURSDAY, november 8th

9h30 – Registration

10h00 – Opening

SESSION 1: MATERIALITIES AND VISIBILITIES

10h15 – Sara Carreño López (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) – Imágenes en movimiento: los crucificados articulados en la Galicia bajomedieval
10h30 – Silvana Sousa (Universidade de Évora) – Da Casa ao Lar: apontamentos para o entendimento da arquitectura habitacional medieval na Évora de Quatrocentos
10h45 – Ana Perez Varela (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) – El pasado en el pasado: la arquitectura gótica como protagonista de los modelos de plateria del siglo XIX
11h00 – Sara Sá (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – A escultura medieval portuguesa inserida num contexto europeu: o que é (des)conhecido acerca dos materiais e das técnicas da sua policromia
11h15 – Discussion

BREAK

SESSION 2 – IMAGES AND PERCEPTIONS

11h45 – Alba Barceló Plana (Universitat de Barcelona) – “Los saqué de Egipto para ser su Dios”: un estúdio iconográfico de la salida de Egipto en los hagadot catalanas del siglo XIV
12h00 – João Correia de Sá (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – Descobrir a indumentária eclesiástica no Portugal do século XIV através da tumulária
12h15 – Margarita Vázquez Corbal (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela) – El valor de la documentación gallega y portuguesa del siglo XIV para el estudio del arte medieval de la antigua diócesis de Tui
12h30 – Discussion

LUNCH

14h00 – Conference: Teresa Matos Fernandes (Universidade de Évora): Episódios da vida na Idade Média contados pelos esqueletos
14h30 – Discussion

BREAK

SESSION 3: WAR AND SOCIETY

15h00 – Pedro Alexandre Gonçalves (Universidade de Lisboa) – Froila Gonçalves, um caudilho de fronteira entre o Islão e cristãos
15h15 – Milagros Plaza Pedroche (Universidad de Castilla La Mancha) – Enrique II de Trastámara y la Orden de Santiago: relaciones de poder en la Castilla del siglo XIV
15h30 – João Nisa (Universidade de Coimbra) – Um palco e um cenário: a frontaria alentejana e as guerras fernandinas
15h45 – Discussion

SESSION 4: KINSHIP AND IDENTITY

16h00 – Ana de Fátima Correia (Universidade de Lisboa) – Among Queens – dynastic rights, lineage and legitimacy: Emma of Normandy, Urraca of Leon-Castile and Teresa of Portugal
16h15 – Miguel Aguiar (Universidade do Porto e Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) – Nomes de baptismo, patronímicos, apelidos e armas: significados e transmissão de elementos simbólicos e identitários na nobreza medieval portuguesa (sécs. XIV-XVI)
16h30 – Discussion

BREAK

SESSION 5: ALTERITY AND INTERCONFESSIONALITY

17h00 – Fabian Bojkovsky (University of Edinburgh) – Negotiating otherness: the image of jews in the public sphere in the late twelfth century in Castille
17h15 – Laura Arévalo Catalán (Temple University) – Vestigios del amor prohibido interconfessional en la lírica medieval peninsular de las tres culturas
17h30 – Discussion

BIBLIOTECA PÚBLICA DE ÉVORA

18h30 – Book launch of Governar a cidade e servir o rei: a oligarquia concelhia de Évora em tempos medievais (1367-1433), written by Joaquim Bastos Serra (Universidade de Évora) and presented by Hermínia Vilar (Universidade de Évora)

FRIDAY, november 9th

10h00 – Conference: Hermenegildo Fernandes (Universidade de Lisboa) – Um longo século XIV ou da transição política no Mediterrâneo antes e depois das Vésperas
10h30 – Discussion

SESSION 6: TERRITORY AND SETTLEMENT – I

10h45 – Andrea Mariani (Universidade do Porto) – The defensive elements terminology in Portuguese medieval documents. A comparative approach to the case of the diocese of Oporto (XI-XII century)
11h00 – Juan Sánchez Carrasco (Universidad de Granada) – El poblamiento rural en la Vega de Granada en el s. XIV y sus cambios por la conquista castellana
11h15 – Discussion

BREAK

SESSION 7: TERRITORY AND SETTLEMENT – II

11h45 – Mustafa Ozgur Elmacioglu (Bilkent University) – Kent and Sussex in the long 14th century
12h00 – Santiago Zamora (Universitat de Barcelona) – La evolución del domínio de la tierra en la Cataluña Vieja durante el siglo XIV
12h15 – Blai Server (Universitat de València) – Modelos teóricos para el consejo y los consejeros del rey en la corona de Aragón medieval: de Ramon Llull a Francesc Eiximenis
12h30 – Discussion

LUNCH

14h30 – Conference: María Asenjo González (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) – Los despoblados en la Extremadura castellano-leonesa ¿Impacto de la mortandad o secuela estructural?
15h00 – Discussion

SESSION 8: POWERS AND GOVERNANCE

15h15 – Rui Pedro Neves (Universidade de Coimbra) – Os vassalos de D. Afonso IV. Para um conceito polissémico e identificação de elementos de grupo
15h30 – Raquel de Oliveira Martins (Universidade do Minho) – Para bem e prol da dita cidade: (re)formas políticas e práticas de governo em Braga no século XIV
15h45 – Maria Amélia Campos (Universidade de Coimbra) e Sandra M. G. Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – Paisagens urbanas e rurais de Coimbra no longo século XIV pelo olhar dos seus almotacés
16h00 – Discussion

BREAK

SESSION 9: HISTORIOGRAPHY: PRODUCTION AND USES

16h30 – José Simões (Universidade de Évora) – A recordação e o lugar: a construção da memória dos espaços na IV Crónica Breve de Santa Cruz de Coimbra
16h45 – Catarina Tibúrcio (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – A Crónica Geral de Espanha de 1344 entre os séculos XIV e XV: a génese de um scriptorium de corte
17h00 – Elena Caetano Álvarez (University of Birmingham) – Alfonso X, the Empire and the Estoria de Espanna: The political use of the historiographical discourse
17h15 – Discussion

BREAK

SESSION 10: TEXTS AND REPRESENTATIONS

17h45 – Mafalda Sofia Gomes (Universidade do Porto) – Figurações e paradigmas de maternidade: representações maternais em Eneasroman de Heinrich von Veldeke e de Herzeloyde em Parzival de Wolfram von Eschenbach
18h00 – Marjorie Mourey (Université de Sorbonne et Université de Fribourg) – L’anonymat du Roman de Buscalus en question. Une proposition d’attribution à Jean Wauquelin
18h15 – Sarah Cals (Paris 3 – Sorbonne Nouvelle) – De père en fils: éthique et poétique de la peur dans Ysaire le Triste
18h30 – Discussion

CONGRESS DINNER

SATURDAY, november 10th

SESSION 11: RUPTURES AND CONTINUITIES: FROM GENERAL TO LOCAL

10h00 – Ana Pereira Ferreira (Universidade de Lisboa) – Peste e morte num ofício: metamorfismos no tabelionado de Trezentos
10h15 – Ewen Thual (Université de Limoges) – Par l’entremise des chanoines: réconciliation, paix et mémoire dans les collégiales de Bretagne au XIV siècle
10h30 – Discussion
BREAK

SESSION 12: WRITING: PRODUCTION AND DISSEMINATION

11h00 – Mariana Ramos Lima (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) – As cantigas de Santa Maria de Terena: o mistério em redor do único cancioneiro medieval português integrado nas cantigas de Santa Maria de Afonso X, o Sábio
11h15 – Carolina Lima (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso) – Commentarium in Apocalipsin (1047) do Beato de Liébana: a história de um códice e a fortuna política do surgimento de um manuscrito
11h30 – Mélanie Rivault (Université de Poitiers) – Le bréviaire manuscript – apparition et évolution au cours du Moyen Âge
11h45 – Discussion

12h00 – Closing conference: Arnaldo de Sousa Melo (Universidade do Minho): Os mesteirais nas cidades medievais portuguesas. Economia, sociedade e política
12h30 – Discussion

LUNCH